Facts, clues AND evidence
that the official scales of the
SLOVAK ASSOCIATION OF MOTOR SPORT (SAMS),
for whatever reasons, displayed INCORRECT values when weighing in the Parc Fermé.

On August 23, 2020, immediately after the race for the FIA-CEZ D2 at the Slovakia Ring, Patrick Schober and his Formula 4 were taken to the weigh-in in Box 1, which was prepared by SAMS in order to carry out a corresponding check of the minimum weight.

In this box there was a wireless device to test the Formula 4 using mobile ramps to the 4 wheel load scales.

During this check, a value of 560 kg was determined. The minimum weight for such vehicles (Formula 4) is 570 kg - including the pilot.

.

Peter Schober’s comment:

Interesting fact here was the SAMS inspectors’ ignorance as to the applicable minimum weight in our case. They eventually asked a coincidentally present Austrian AMF colleague who informed them about the correct value showing them the relevant section in a manual of the FIA-CEZ regulations.


Due to Peter Schober’s (the team manager) immediate objection, that a weight of 560 kg was not possible because it was far too little, the SAMS inspectors repeated this test twice by putting the car off the ramps again, resetting the scales to 0 and the car was pushed back onto the scales.

Each test repeated the value of 560 kg.

Peter Schober’s comment:

We meticulously measure the vehicle before each racing event. The balance is optimized AND the total weight including the driver is determined. Additional weights are also mounted on the car to ensure that the minimum weight is adhered to in combination with gasoline as additional ballast.



The test result was immediately questioned by Peter Schober but he had to accept it because he had seen the result himself and of course could not prove the opposite at this point in time, and even considered the likelihood of having made a mistake himself.

At a later date, a SAMS employee also expressed the wish to weigh the car empty, as it was there, but without the driver. According to his statement, the SAMS was not sure whether the car had to be weighed with or without a pilot (??).

The result was 484 kg.
At this point in time, Peter Schober was unable to assess the reality value of this measurement.
The SAMS employee present there was shown the lead ballast weight installed in the seat (4.5 kg) as proof that the team is aware of the minimum weight. The SAMS employee clearly saw it but was no longer interested.


Peter Schober then proposed to measure a Hungarian Formula 4, less than 20 meters away in Parc Fermé, for comparison.

This proposal was rejected on the grounds that only Patrick Schober's Formula 4 was up for examination, although such a counter-test might have clarified this situation.

Unfortunately, there were apparently no test weights available to enable SAMS prove that their scales were working correctly.

Peter Schober’s comment:

I got the impression that SAMS was not interested in a clarification.

We just had to believe that the scale used by SAMS was reading correctly.

It would have been easy to just put this other Formula 4 on the scales. In addition, the Hungarian team was directly parked in the next box. Furthermore, numerous SAMS employees speak Hungarian and, according to our observations, maintain very good contacts with the Hungarian teams. A test with a different but identical vehicle could have helped to clarify the suspicion that the scales are reading incorrectly.
This above-mentioned team, or its driver, was at this point also the direct beneficiary of Patrick Schober’s subsequent disqualification.

In this context, I would like to point out that there are NO allegations made here, only facts or, at most, indications are listed.

Around 2 hours after this incident, Hungarian-speaking officials in the paddock asked Patrick Schober to come to the stewards. There, the 16-year-old driver was informed in an intimidating and condescending manner that he had been disqualified.

Peter Schober’s comment:

Why did these ASN officials (Slovak authority!) speak Hungarian when Patrick Schober, in addition to his Austrian citizenship, also is a Slovak citizen and speaks Slovak fluently? We were also very astonished to find out that these “Slovak officials” didn't speak Slovak at all and English was spoken then.

Also, why was the driver summoned to the stewards and not a team representative? It was NOT a sporting offense, but allegedly a technical one. In the case of a technical offense, the driver is innocent because he is not involved in technical matters and decisions.

To make things worse, Patrick Schober is 16 years old, therefore a minor and, as a result, unable by law to take legally binding decisions / steps. The form FIA ETCC 011 Stewards' Decision was signed by his mother, who unofficially accompanied him to this appointment AND neither represented the team nor was officially summoned in such capacity. In other words, a minor was summoned alone on a technical matter beyond his role as a driver and the FIA document was signed by an unauthorized person. In connection with the apparent technicians’ lack of regulation knowledge on the weight issue (see above), this behavior completes the picture.


The stewards Ľubomír Šimko (Chairman) and Vladimir Hybáček decided Patrick Schober’s disqualification and signed the document,. Interesting detail, the third steward’s signature is missing.



The check of the minimum weight and the resulting disqualification took place after the Sunday race in which Patrick Schober took second place in his class.

Patrick Schober had won the Saturday race and until this disqualification, Patrick Schober had also led the ranking in the FIA-CEZ, the Austrian Championship, the Drexler Automotive Cup and the ESET V4 Cup since the beginning of the 2020 season.

In the days after this disqualification, Peter Schober requested FIA in France or Geneva / Switzerland to clarify whether a disqualification was compulsory in the present case or whether alternative options would have been possible.
According to a letter signed by FIA's chief legal adviser, Alejandra Salmerón García, dated September 29, 2020, the stewards could have imposed a variety of penalties under Article 12.3 of the International Sports Act, from a warning to disqualification.
Furthermore, the fact that only two of the three stewards agreed to this disqualification (signed it) is rather unusual.


Peter Schober’s comment:

In the light of this letter, the question is what prompted these 2 Slovak stewards to impose the maximum penalty straight away, although we have not committed a single mistake or irregularity in decades and have never been disqualified or punished in any other way.

.










When the team unloaded the Formula 4 in their garage the morning after, this car was put UNCHANGED on the team's own scales.

The vehicle was 100% identical to the situation of the previous day in the SAMS garage.
Patrick Schober sat in the car in his original outfit and it was weighed again.

The result was 572 kg, which is exactly the correct value and also corresponded with the value calculated by Peter Schober before the race.

His calculations are based on the fuel consumption in kg determined during the training, the ballast weight of 4.5 kg installed in the car and the remaining fuel quantity of 7.5 liters.

The car was also weighed without the pilot - like the day before at SAMS - and the result was 495 kg.

Both results show 10 kg more than the SAMS scale. In order to check the correct functioning of the team's own scale, it was subjected to several tests, using standard weights that were also tested on each of the 4 scales and displayed the value precisely to the gram.

In addition, the following week in Imola, the vehicle was placed on the scales there and, comparing these results with the results on the own scales, it was unequivocally determined that the team scales display correctly. After the Imola qualifying ALL participants were weighed, and the pilots including their equipment were weighed individually. Patrick Schober recorded 76 kg.

Peter Schober’s comment:

As a matter of fact, in Imola we were weighed and not disqualified, therefore, we officially rode with the correct weight, just like in EVERY race before and after. Pole position, fastest lap and victory in race 2 show that we don't need such "tricks" and, see above, we have never been sanctioned.

We also had to compete with our Hungarian opponents in Imola, and what happened there? Pole position, fastest lap and victory in race 2.



Also in Brno, two weeks after the incident at the Slovakia Ring and one week after Imola, the official scales confirmed the correctness of our own measurement results on the team's own scales.
In this case even spatially and temporally immediately parallel, because after using the official scales locally, we measured the racing car IMMEDIATELY and UNCHANGED on the team's own scales.



Only the SAMS scales at Slovakia Ring read10 kg less?



All of this leads to the assumption and the suspicion that the SAMS scales obviously indicated an incorrect value, which raises the question as to the time of the last official calibration.

After a polite request, SAMS refused to hand over any existing test documents for the scales used in its letter dated September 21, 2020.



Peter Schober’s comment:

I tried several times to contact SAMS or the steward(s) to clarify this mysterious matter. Unfortunately, SAMS does not seize this opportunity to clarify the matter and merely refers to the fact that the team had not appealed which is formally undisputed. Of course, this does not answer the question, nor the doubts about the measurement accuracy of their scales.

Why did we not file an appeal?

1. I immediately and repeatedly expressed my doubts about the accuracy of the measurement result but at that time I had to allow for the possibility that my calculations might have been wrong which - see above (see Imola and Brünn) - retrospectively has not been the case.

2. A technical delegate informed me that it is impossible to protest against the "official" scale.

3.  An appeal would have led to the grotesque situation that those affected by the appeal would decide on the appeal and would therefore - at least theoretically - have to be able and willing to revoke a decision only a short time after they had taken it.

At the end of this discussion, the most obvious and probably strongest argument for a false indication of the SAMS balance is presented.



When they weighed the Formula 4 without a driver, SAMS recorded a value of 484 kg.

The dead weight of a Tatuus Formula 4 T014 is at least 485.5 kg, depending on the update, ready to drive, without a driver, without additional weights and without fuel. No Tatuus Formula 4 ever will display a value of only and just 484 kg.


Conclusion:

The weight of the vehicle SAMS determined - immediately after the race and without a driver - is


TECHNICALLY IMPOSSIBLE.


Even if Patrick Schober's Formula 4 had used the last drop of gasoline to the scales, the dead weight would be higher than the value displayed by the Slovak Association of Motor Sport on August 23, 2020 in Box 1 BUT - the tested vehicle still had 7.5 liters of remaining gasoline in the tank and a ballast weight of 4.5 kg installed in the seat which was also shown to one of the technicians in the presence of witnesses.



The following questions arise:

1.       HOW CAN THE SAMS SCALE DISPLAY A VALUE THAT IS TECHNICALLY IMPOSSIBLE?

2.       WHY, DESPITE REASONABLE AND ALSO TECHNICALLY POSSIBLE DOUBT ABOUT THE RESULT OF MEASUREMENT, DID SAMS IMMEDIATELY IMPOSE THE MAXIMUM PENALTY (disqualification) SINCE, ACCORDING TO FIA SENIOR LEGAL ADVISER ALEJANDRA SALMERÓN GARCÍA, THIS WAS NOT MANDATORY AND IN VIEW OF OUR PREVIOUS UNTARNISHED RECORD DISPROPORTIONATE? 

The SLOVAK ASSOCIATION OF MOTOR SPORT as well as the stewards Ľubomír Šimko (Chairman) and Vladimír Hybáček have at least seriously influenced the championships and thus caused massive sporty, and moral damage, regardless of the financial damage to Patrick Schober and the team.

Summary:

Weighing at SAMS including driver ............................560 kg - wrong value

Weighing by the team including driver .......................572 kg - correct value

Weighing in at SAMS without driver ...........................484 kg - wrong value

Weighing by the team without driver .........................495 kg - correct value

In all cases a ballast weight of 4.5 kg was installed and there was a remaining amount of 7.5 kg gasoline in the tank

Patrick Schober (driver) weight including equipment ....76.0 kg - correct value

Dead weight Tatuus T014, ready to race, empty ........485.5 kg - correct value